Highlighted results for search term

Privacy

Virgin Super (Fund) is promoted by Virgin Money Financial Services Pty Ltd ABN 51 113 285 395, AFSL 286869 and issued by Diversa Trustees Limited ABN 49 006 421 638, AFSL 235153 (“Diversa”). The Fund is administered by Mercer Outsourcing (Australia) Pty Ltd ABN 83 068 908 912, AFSL 411980 (“Mercer”). This privacy and security notice relates to how Virgin Money Financial Services Pty Ltd and each of its related bodies corporate, including Virgin Money (Australia) Pty Limited (ABN 75 103 478 897) & Virgin Money Home Loans Pty Ltd (ABN 81 117 183 623) (collectively referred to as “Virgin Money”), as well as Trust and Mercer (“our, we or us”) collect, use and disclose your personal information.

We collect your personal information so that we can manage your product, send you statements and other information, let you know about features of any rewards program that may be part of your product, respond to your questions, solve your problems, verify your identity, perform administrative functions, conduct customer satisfaction research, improve our products, develop new products and so that we and our related companies and corporate partners can tell you about other products and services you may be interested in.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which are privacy standards supporting the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). The APPs aim to ensure that organisations that hold personal information about people, handle that information responsibly. We may also collect your personal information to comply with other legislative and regulatory requirements, for example under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), Superannuation Industry (Supervision) Act 1993 (Cth), Superannuation Guarantee (Administration) Act 1992 (Cth), Insurance Contracts Act 1984 (Cth), Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) and National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 (Cth).

If you don’t provide us with your personal information or otherwise authorise us to collect this information from third parties, we may not be able to provide you with one or more of our products or services.

Collection
Generally, we are required to collect personal or sensitive information in the course of offering and administering our products and services.
We will ordinarily collect any information about you directly from you or where it is provided to us with your authority. If personal information about you is collected by third parties on any website you have accessed through our websites, we may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangement with those third parties. If at any time you supply us with personal information about another person, you should ensure that you are authorised to do so and you agree to inform that person of the content of this notification and consent.

From time to time we may receive information that we have not asked for about you from third parties. We will only keep, use and disclose this information as permitted by law.

Disclosure
We may sometimes disclose your personal information to other organisations to deliver our products or services to you which may include marketing our own products.

The types of organisations to which we may disclose this information include other financial services companies that we partner with to provide our products and services, regulatory bodies and government agencies, courts and external dispute resolution schemes, your agents, including brokers or financial advisers, our agents, contractors and professional advisers who assist us in providing our services, your referees and guarantors, your or our insurers, and organisations that carry out functions on our behalf including mailing houses, data processors, researchers, system developers or testers, accountants, auditors and lawyers. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties where you request us to or consent to us doing so or in order to provide our product and services to you and to fulfil our legal obligations.

Some of the parties with which we exchange your personal information, including our partners, service providers and other third parties listed above, may be located outside Australia in countries including New Zealand, Philippines, India, Singapore, the United States of America, United Kingdom, Spain, Bermuda and Israel.

Virgin Money, their related bodies corporate, affiliate companies and their partners and agents may use your personal information (including your telephone number and your email or other electronic addresses) to keep you informed about other products, services and offers which may be of interest to you. They may do this by phone, mail, email and SMS or other electronic messages. These consents operate indefinitely and shall remain in effect unless and until you notify us that you do not want to receive such direct marketing communications. If you do not wish to receive these communications please notify us in writing or by phone on 1300 652 770.

Security
We place a high priority on the security of personal information, and we are committed to protecting the personal information that you provide to us. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is secure and we use and maintain appropriate safeguards to prevent misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We implement administrative, physical and technical safeguards to protect the confidentiality and integrity of your personal information and data that we use and hold.

Where practical your personal information is de-identified or destroyed when it is no longer required.

Privacy Policies
The Virgin Money, Trust and Mercer Privacy Policies provide more detail in relation to our we protect your privacy and set out how you can access and correct information we hold about you, how you can complain about a breach by us of your privacy rights and how your complaint will be handled. The Virgin Money Privacy Policy can be found at virginmoney.com.au, Trust’s Privacy policy at www.ccsl.com.au/ttcsl and Mercer’s Privacy Policy at www.mercer.com.au/privacy.html.

If you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, please contact:

  • Privacy Officer, Virgin Money
    Level 8, 126 Phillip Street, Sydney NSW 2000
    Telephone 1300 652 770
    Email: privacy@virginmoney.com.au.
  • Privacy Officer, Diversa Trustees Limited
    Level 35, Rialto South Tower
    535 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000
    Telephone (03) 9616 8600; or
  • Privacy Officer, Mercer Outsourcing (Australia) Pty Ltd,
    GPO Box 4303, Melbourne, VIC 3001
    Telephone 1300 136 202

 

It is very important to note that superannuation is a generally long term investment and that past performance is not indicative of future performance.

 

* Automatic Death & TPD cover for Australian residents aged 15-64 with our default insurance offering. Conditions and Exclusions (such as pre-existing medical conditions) apply. See the Virgin Super Insurance Guide for more information.

 

^ The Virgin Super Plus Administration Fee rate percentage is tiered and decreases for balances greater than $25,000 and $250,000. Other fees & costs apply, see the Product Disclosure Statement for further information.

 

+ SuperRatings award reflects a funds' value for money, and is awarded based on a rating system of investment, fees and service. SuperRatings does not issue, sell, guarantee or underwrite this product. Go to www.superratings.com.au for details of its ratings criteria.

 

This information is of a general nature only and does not take into account your personal financial situation, needs or objectives. As we don’t know your financial needs we can’t advise if Virgin Super will suit you. Please consider the Product Disclosure Statement and Financial Services Guide before making a decision about the product.

 

Prepared by Virgin Money Financial Services Pty Ltd ABN 51 113 285 395, AFSL 286869. Diversa Trustees Limited ABN 49 006 421 638, AFSL 235153 is Trustee for Virgin Superannuation ABN 88 436 608 094. Virgin Superannuation ABN 88 436 608 094.